Dietary Q & A


Q. Are Mayfield Chocolates gluten free?
A. Yes, all of our products,including the chocolate florentines, are gluten free.

Q. I have noted that one ingredient used is glucose syrup (wheat). Doesn't that mean these products contain gluten?
A. No. Glucose syrup is a complex material of assorted saccharides (sugars). It is typically made from wheat or corn (in America it's generally described as corn syrup), but is chemically identical for nutritional purposes, irrespective of the source. It is rated by the Coeliac Society of Australia as being gluten free.

Q. If it is gluten free, why do you bother listing it as glucose syrup (wheat)?
A. Well, in Australia, it's the law. Sorry if the law's confusing.


Q. Do any of your products contain vegetable fats?
A. No. It has been a firm policy since the inception of Mayfield Chocolates that no vegetable fat would be used in any product. You won't find anything hydrogenated in our chocolates.

Q. Well, what do you use instead?
A. We use cocoa butter or pure, fresh dairy cream.

Q. Isn't cocoa butter a vegetable fat?
A. Well, cocoa butter does come from the cocoa tree, which is a plant. However, by law it must be distinguished from vegetable fats (made from soy beans and coconut oil for example), because of its unique physiological characteristics, and also because it is the only fat derived from the cocoa plant itself.


Q. Do you use animal fats?
A. No. Never. There is nothing necessarily intrinsically wrong with animal fats in moderation, but we believe they are more appropriate in your steaks than in your chocolates.

Q. But you use fresh cream and other dairy products. Don't they contain animal fats? They do come from animals.
A. Dairy products contain dairy fats, which, by law, are defined separately from animal fats. Animal fats are found in products like lard and some shortenings used in baking and (in small quantities) in gelatine. Dairy fats are found in dairy products only.


Q. Are Mayfield Chocolates products certified kosher/halal? A. No. Although some ingredients used are certified kosher, the great variety of standards observed by different certifying authorities has deterred us from obtaining certification until now. However, we have had a rabbi inspect our production and products. The observations made were that in principle, everything would qualify as being kosher, except for those chocolates containing wine-based products, namely brandy and port. The red sugar berries on the Christmas Truffles also had to be checked out.


Q. Do you sell diabetic chocolate?
A. NO! Firstly, it is illegal to even label a product as diabetic chocolate. Secondly, the notion of such "sugar-free" (carbohydrate modified) products, which use sugar alcohols instead of sugar, as being suitable for diabetics, was a 1980's notion that it now scientifically discredited. According to Diabetes Australia, as people with diabetes don't need to avoid all sugar, it is not necessary to include alternative sweeteners or products containing them. In short, people with diabetes can eat our chocolates in limited quantities as advised by their treating medical practitioner... and if you can only have some, why not make them the best?


Q. Do you use preservatives?
A. No, and it is forbidden by law to add preservatives to chocolates. Unlike many European brands for example, our fresh cream ganache chocolates can last for many months, even though we do use pure fresh cream. We achieve this result not by using preservatives, but by understanding the technology of the ingredients. Having said that, some ingredients used in some chocolates might contain preservatives. Examples are port wine and glaceed cherries, which typically have preservative added during their production. If it is important for you to know which chocolates contain these ingredients, just contact us.


Q. Are your products free of peanuts?
A. We do not use peanuts at all in any of our products. However, while traces are unlikely, we cannot absolutely guarantee that all of the ingredients which we use have absolutely no trace of peanuts.


Q. Which chocolates do not contain alcoholic ingredients?
A. That's easy. Just go to the non-alcoholic category for a listing. You can order just these, if you like, loose or in a gift box.


Q. Do you make any dairy free chocolates?
A. Yes: some of our chocolates have no dairy as an ingredient. However, they might contain traces of dairy and are not certified as being completely free of any trace of dairy.
Go to the dairy free category for a listing. You can order just these, if you like, loose or in a gift box. We may have some additional products in-store too, from time to time, which aren't on the website.


Q. Do any of your products contain eggs?
A. No. The only exception would be if we were to offer nougat, which is made with egg whites.


Q. Are your chocolates soya free?
A. All of the chocolates contain a very small amount of lecithin, derived from soya. We do not use any other soya products such as soya flour or soya bean paste. If you have a severe allergy to soya, we would suggest that you ask your doctor whether your condition is critical enough to be affected by lecithin.


Q. Why don't you use metallic colourings?
A. Colourings such as iron oxide and aluminium potassium silicate can look interesting, but we avoid them.


Q. I have a friend who says that chocolates are fattening and unhealthy junk food. What do you say?
A. We say that it is more accurate and useful to think in terms of junk lifestyles. Anyone who spends his or her life inactively except for gorging an unbalanced diet has such a lifestyle. Chocolates can form a healthy part of a balanced lifestyle. Mayfield Chocolates make chocolates designed for their quality, rather than to be eaten in large quantities (although we admit that some customers might occasionally succumb to excessive temptation). At the same time, all of the professional armies of the world include chocolate as part of their soldiers' diet. Maybe they know something your friend doesn't.

As to what is a "diet", as properly understood, have a look at this article.


Q. We have noticed that a lot of Easter eggs on the market are made with really ordinary chocolate. What about yours? A. At Mayfield Chocolates, we use the same chocolate in our eggs and bunnies that we use in all our other chocolates, so they always taste great.


If you have a question which is not answered here, by all means ask! Just go to the Contact Us page.